ISAC Fellows

The merit title of ISAC-Fellow (FISAC) is an honorary title of the society to recognise individuals who excel in their field or have delivered outstanding services to ISAC.

Appointment

This honorary title (FISAC) is obtained by appointment of the ISAC Executive Committee only.

Privileges

• Public listing as ISAC Fellow on ISAC website
• Use of FISAC as postnominal title e.g. Prof. Andreas Voss, FISAC
• Individual, free-membership of ISAC
• Recognition on badge during ISAC meetings
• Direct contact to ISAC EC via Fellowship-officer

Inaugural Fellow Award

The ISAC Fellow Award was launched during the ICC-GCCMID in Dubai. As outgoing ISAC President, Professor Po-Ren Hsueh was presented with the first Fellow Award.

First Title Bearers

The following individuals are recipients of ISAC's first Fellow Award in recognition of their outstanding contribution to the field of antimicrobial chemotherapy and / or ISAC.

Dieter Adam, Germany Erdal Akalin, Turkey R. Allaker, UK
Guido Antonelli, Italy Fernando Baquero, Spain M. Bergeron, Canada
Bulent Berkarda, Turkey Claire Bertelli, Switzerland Renu Bhardawaj, India
Robert Bonomo, USA Fabrizio Bruschi, Italy K. Bush, USA
Robert Yen Hsu Chen, Taiwan Vincent Chow, Singapore Daniela Cirillo, Italy
Erik De Clerq, Belgium Philippe Colson, France Geoff Coombs, Australia
Teresa Coque, Spain C. Costellloe, UK Patrice Courvalin, France
George K. Daikos, Greece George L. Daikos, Greece Stephanie Dancer, UK
Eric Dannaoui, France Giovanni Delogu, Italy S. Derendorf, USA
Seydina Diene, Switzerland Matthew Dryden, UK Christian Eckmann, Germany
Matthew Ellington, UK Andrea Endimiani, Switzerland M. Falagas, Greece
Marco Falcone, Italy Ronald Feld, Canada J. W. Frankel, USA
Alexander Friedrich, Netherlands Ryochi, Fujii, Japan Ana C. Gales, Brazil
Javier Garau, Spain G. F. Gause, Russia Alasdair, Geddes, UK
Mario Ghione, Italy G. Gialdroni-Grassi, Italy Evangelos J. Giamarellos-Bourboulis, Greece
Helen Giamarellou, Greece B. Gold, USA Delia Goletti, Italy
Ian Gould, UK Jim Gray, UK Lindsay Grayson, Australia
Trudy Grossman, USA Marisa Haenni, France Peter M. Hawkey, UK
Keiichi Hiramatsu, Japan Jon Hobman, UK David Hooper, USA
Po-Ren Hsueh, Taiwan Jim Hutchinson, Canada Francesco Iannelli, Italy
J. Ishigami, Japan T. Ichikawa, Japan S. H. Jeong, Korea
Mark Joffe, Canada Charles Kelly, UK Michael Kemp, Denmark
Wen-Chien Ko, Taiwan S. Kohno, Japan Vladimir Krčméry, Slovakia
J. Kumazawa, Japan J. Lagier, France S. K. Lam, Malaysia
D. Law, UK Gabriel Levy Hara, Argentina Jian Li, Australia
Victor Lim, Singapore J. Lipman, Australia Cheng-Yi Liu, Taiwan
J. Lora-Tamayo, Spain Fiona MacKenzie, UK Jean Yves Madec, France
F. Magrassi, Italy Peiris Malek, Russia T. Matsumoto, Japan
Teresita Mazzei, Italy Hiroshige Mikamo, Japan Alita Miller, USA
 Enrico Mini, Italy  Kurt Naber, Germany   Andrea Novelli, Italy 
 James O'Gara, Ireland  Marco Oggioni, Italy  Satoshi Omura, Japan  
 Robin Patel, USA Federico Pea, Italy  Malik Peiris, Hong Kong 
C. F. Perno, Italy  George Petrikkos, Cyprus Gianna Pozzi, Italy
Bruno Pradines, France   P. Reziosi, Italy H. Ramioul 
R. Rentchnik, Switzerland   Jason Roberts, Australia  Camila Rodrigues, India
 Holger Rohde, Germany  E. Roilides, Greece  Jean-Marc Rolain, France
 Allan R. Ronald, Canada Craig Rubens, USA   Bernard Ruf, Germany
 Maya Rupnik, Slovenia  Raphael Saginur, Canada G. M. Savage 
 Andrew Seaton, UK  Harald Seifert, Germany  Wing-Hong Seto
R. W. Sidwell, USA   Shabbir Simjee, UK  A. Soriano, Spain
 Stefania Stefani, Italy  S. K. Straus, Canada  Willem Sturm, South Africa
 Richard Sykes, UK  Vincent H. Tam, USA  Paul Anatharajah Tambyah, Singapore
 Pierre Tattevin, France  H. A. Thies, Germany  Herbert Tomaso, Germany
J. Treffouel Athanasios Tsakris, Greece P. M. Tulkens, Belgium
T. Tupasi, Philippines John Turnidge, Australia Serhat Unal, Turkey
Shahana Urooj Kazmi, Pakistan Jan Verhoef, Netherlands Miguel Viveiros, Portugal
Andreas Voss, Netherlands Julia Walochnik, Austria Minggui Wang, China
Yun F. (Wayne) Wang, China Richard R. Watkins, USA Mark Webber, UK
M. Welsch, Belgium G. H. Werner, France Heiman Wertheim, Netherlands
Henrik Westh, Denmark Mori Yagisawa, Japan  


Posthumous Fellow Awards

Edward P. Abrahan, UK Tom Bergan, Norway Ernest Chain
William A. Craig, USA M. Finland Emil Frei III, USA
L. P. Garrod, UK Carlo Grassi, Italy H. P. Kuemmerle, Germany
Calvin M. Kunin, USA D. A. Leigh, UK Stuart B. Levy, USA
Susumu Mitsuhashi, Japan Faridah Moosdeen, Malaysia S. R. Norrby, Sweden
J.-C. Pechere, Switzerland George N. Rolinson, UK E. Rubinstein, Israel
Piero Sensi, Italy John D. Williams, UK